NTSB Identification: ANC97LA048.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, April 07, 1997 in STEBBINS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-T3, registration: N218CS
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at a remote village site. Reported weather was approximately 3/8 of a mile at the time of the accident. The pilot estimated the in-flight visibility as 1.5 miles, and said although much of the runway was shrouded in fog and mist, he could see the approach end of runway 05. While on a base leg to runway 05, he said he was in too close to the runway, and elected to do a tight 'S' turn to gain additional spacing. As he turned to final, he reduced engine power to idle. He subsequently realized he was too low and too slow, heard the stall warning horn, and quickly added full power. The airplane rolled to the right, and struck the runway with the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue VFR into IMC. Factors associated with the accident are fog/obscuration, and the pilot's failure to initiate a go-around earlier in the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months