NTSB Identification: SEA97LA081.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 20, 1997 in HAILEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: North American NA-265-40, registration: N123CD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the thrust reversers were deployed, and the airplane began to slowly veer to the left. The pilot applied rudder control to correct the situation; however, the airplane continued to the left. The pilot stated that he then applied hard right braking action. When the airplane slowed to below 60 knots, the pilot centered the rudder and tried twice to engage the nosewheel steering and then the standby steering system. Neither system seemed to engage, and the airplane continued off the side of the runway and collided with a runway marker and a snowbank. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest off the runway. Postaccident investigation of the electrical system revealed a short to the command potentiometer, which affected the primary and standby nosewheel steering systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an electrical short in the electrical system, which resulted in a malfunction of the nosewheel steering system and loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months