NTSB Identification: SEA97LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 1997 in AUBURN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5115K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing in strong crosswinds, the flight instructor (CFI), receiving a flight review, turned off the active runway to taxi to the ramp. When turning off the runway to the east, away from the prevailing winds, the two CFI's found the winds too excessive to taxi, and decided to turn into the wind again. Before completing the turn, the winds picked up the tail. The airplane nosed over, sustaining damage to the right wing, vertical fin, rudder, and tailcone.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots' inadequate evaluation of the strong winds, when they attempted to turn to taxi with a very strong tailwind. Factors relating to the accident included the high and unfavorable winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months