NTSB Identification: SEA97LA078.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 23, 1997 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N35034
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she made a normal landing, but after lowering the nose, she 'felt a jolt (or crunch), bounced slightly, landed a second time, losing direction control to the left. The plane veered into the soft dirt and grass, which was very wet, most likely due to the rain that morning and the day before. The plane came to a stop with the nose gear embedded in the dirt.' In her written statement, the pilot stated that she believed the nose tire blew on contact with the runway, and that it was a contributing factor to the loss of directional control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane after landing. Factors relating to the accident include: a blown (failed) nose tire, and soft terrain beside the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months