NTSB Identification: SEA97LA072.
Accident occurred Friday, March 14, 1997 in GLIDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12E, registration: N545HA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering his helicopter to finish off the aerial application of chemicals on a field of coniferous trees, the pilot accidentally flew into a power transmission line that ran across the center of the field. According to the pilot, he knew the power line was there, but he had trouble seeing it because of the ambient lighting conditions caused by the overcast sky.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from a power transmission line. Factors relating to the accident included ambient light conditions, which made the power line hard to see. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months