NTSB Identification: SEA97FA070.
Accident occurred Friday, March 07, 1997 in BOISE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7583P
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received both a standard preflight weather briefing and an inflight weather update that indicated he should expect icing, while in clouds or in precipitation, which was forecast to be along his route. While en route, he flew into clouds, and the airplane began picking up ice. For at least ten minutes after the initial onset of airframe ice accumulation, the pilot continued toward his destination. He elected to reverse course, but before he was able to exit the cloud formation, the ice accumulation became 'significant.' His last two radio transmissions indicated that the aircraft was inverted and that he was in trouble and '...going down.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the accumulation of airframe ice on the aircraft, and the pilot's delayed remedial action after intentionally flying into forecast adverse weather conditions. The adverse weather (icing) conditions were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months