NTSB Identification: NYC97LA067.
Accident occurred Friday, March 28, 1997 in CLAYTON LAKE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2852M
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flew the ski-equipped airplane to a lake to go fishing, and stalled the airplane while maneuvering to land on the frozen lake surface. Additionally, he reported that he had a bad cold, was congested, and tired. Witnesses reported that the pilot conducted a low pass over the frozen surface of lake, after which he initiated a left turn. In the turn the airplane rolled further left and descended toward the lake surface, striking the left wing and nose.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and uncontrolled descent to the frozen lake surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months