NTSB Identification: NYC97LA065.
Accident occurred Friday, March 21, 1997 in MIDDLETOWN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N733LK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing in night visual meteorological conditions, the pilot taxied the airplane along a motor vehicle access road, and the airplane's right wing struck an aluminum lamp post. The pilot stated '...saw hangers where I wanted to be and a road leading up to hangers. Started up road taxing and struck light pole on this road.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to taxi on a motor vehicle access road at night, and his inadequate visual look out which resulted in the collision with an aluminum lamp post. A factor in this accident was the night condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months