NTSB Identification: NYC97LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 23, 1997 in BOWLING GREEN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N6561P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was vectored in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) for a VOR Runway 18 Approach to the destination airport. The pilot reported the airport in sight, and was cleared for a visual approach. However, while descending, ice had accumulated on the flight control surfaces that was visible to the pilot. On final approach to the 2,627 foot runway, the pilot elected to go around. She initiated the go-around because the runway appeared 'icy,' and she feared she would be unable to stop before encountering a fence and highway at the departure end. The pilot intended to land on a perpendicular runway after the go-around. The landing gear and flaps were retracted, and full power was applied, but the pilot was unable to maintain flight and landed in a field beyond the highway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in airframe ice and the loss of adequate lift to maintain continued flight. The adverse weather (icing) condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months