NTSB Identification: NYC97LA060.
Accident occurred Friday, March 14, 1997 in SANFORD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2914A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft went off the side of the runway and collided with a snow bank during an aborted takeoff. According to the pilot, 'my intention was to execute a touch-and-go landing. After touching down and upon applying full power for the subsequent takeoff, I noted that I had neglected to retract the flaps I had set for the landing (two notches or 25 degrees). I then retracted the flaps, and the aircraft began to settle, the controls becoming less responsive. I decided to abort the takeoff and brought the power setting to idle. The aircraft touched down once on the runway to the left of center, drifting leftward as it did so, became slightly airborne again, and finally came to rest upright in the snow a few feet off the runway.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction and he stated that the accident could have been prevented by 'using stop and go versus touch-and-go landing procedures.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature raising of the flaps during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment after lift-off, which allowed the airplane to settle in snow beside the runway as it mushed. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months