NTSB Identification: NYC97LA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 02, 1997 in PITTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Beech J35, registration: N88AA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while preparing the airplane for landing, he placed the fuel selector to the auxiliary position. During climb-out following an aborted landing, the engine lost power as the landing gear retracted. The airplane landed back on the runway and came to rest 50 feet from the departure end. The pilot stated, 'The Bonanza Manual states not to use auxiliaries for take-off as there is a possibility they could unport.' According to the limitations section of the Beechcraft Pilot's Operating Handbook for the J35 Bonanza, 'Use auxiliary fuel in level flight only and do not use for take off or landing.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's placing the fuel selector in the improper position causing fuel starvation and a loss of engine power. The loss of engine power resulted in a forced landing on the runway during an aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months