NTSB Identification: MIA97WA124
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS ANDES S.A.
Accident occurred Friday, March 28, 1997 in CHOQUE, Peru
Aircraft: Beech E-90, registration: N90DA
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 28, 1997, about 0803 eastern standard time, a Beech E-90, N90DA, registered to a private individual, landed short of the runway at Huaypetue Airport, Choque, Peru, while on a foreign air taxi flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the airline transport-rated pilot and six passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Cuzco, Peru, the same day, about 0700.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months