NTSB Identification: MIA97WA110
Accident occurred Monday, March 31, 1997 in DEEP WATER CAY, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration:
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 31, 1997, about 0955 eastern standard time, a Cessna 310R, N995GP, registered to Marco Aviation, Inc., landed short of the runway at a private airstrip located on Deep Water Cay, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 135 non-scheduled, international, passenger flight. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot, and four passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 0930 from the Freeport International Airport, Freeport, Bahamas.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months