NTSB Identification: MIA97WA092
14 CFR operation of CHAPI AIR TRAVEL
Accident occurred Sunday, March 02, 1997 in CARACAS, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 402A, registration: YV784
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 2, 1997, about 2145 eastern standard time, YV-784C, a Cessna 402A, operated by Chapi Air Travel disappeared from radar north Maiquetia, Venezuela. The flight was operating as an air taxi under Venezuelan flight regulations. The airplane is missing, along with one pilot and five passengers who are presumed fatal. An American citizen was reported to be a passenger on the flight. The flight departed from Simon Bolivar Airport, Maiquetia, Venezuela destined to the Island of Gran Roque located off the north coast of Venezuela. Estimated time en route was 30 minutes.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months