NTSB Identification: MIA97LA126.
Accident occurred Friday, March 21, 1997 in HOLLYWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Socata TB-21C, registration: N55510
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while being vectored after takeoff, he observed adverse weather ahead and advised the controller. The controller had received a PIREP, which indicated only light precipitation. The flight continued on the vectored heading and encountered severe adverse weather, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. The pilot regained control of the aircraft after obtaining visual reference with the ground, then the flight continued to the planned destination. The pilot was advised after the occurrence to contact the facility, which he did. He was advised by the area supervisor that '... he would take care of that, and I would have nothing to worry about.' During routine surveillance, an FAA inspector observed that the wing spars and vertical stabilizer of the aircraft had been damaged, and he notified the NTSB. The occurrence was first observed and reported to the NTSB 15 days after the date of the occurrence; therefore, voice and radar tapes from the ATC facility and from the FSS were not available for review.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
continued flight by the pilot into adverse weather conditions, and the pilot allowing the aircraft to exceed its design stress limits. Weather associated with the thunderstorm was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months