NTSB Identification: MIA97LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 1997 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N576PR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while descending over water for an approach to land, the engine lost all power. Attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and the pilot ditched the airplane about 5 nautical miles from shore. The airplane was not recovered; therefore, the reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's poor in-flight planning/decision by flying at too low of an altitude to glide to shore for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months