NTSB Identification: MIA97LA108.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 1997 in POMPANO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N5123H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a student pilot made an approach for the third and final landing, the airplane touched down and began to porpoise. The student did not apply power, and the porpoising continued 4 or 5 times until the nose landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in overload failure of the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months