NTSB Identification: MIA97LA104.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 1997 in SARASOTA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N109LD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot noticed he was low on final approach and added power. When he advanced the throttle he said 'there was no power.' He observed that the engine RPM was 'low.' He then attempted to 'operate the throttle,' switched fuel tanks, and still had no power. The pilot could not maintain altitude, so elected to land short of the runway on grass. As the airplane touched down in the grass, the main landing gear caught a ditch, continued on the grass for about 100 yards, veered left, and the wing struck a fence post. According to the FAA inspector's statement; '...the first time the pilot stated he turned on the boost pump, reduced throttle and turned base on final. [The] pilot realized [the] approach would be short. He applied throttle with no engine response.' The second time the pilot was asked to recount the events, the pilot added, 'I applied carb heat.' Fuel was found in both tanks, the fuel selector was selected to the 'Right' tank, and fuel was found in the gascolator. The engine was test run and no discrepancies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months