NTSB Identification: MIA97LA102.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 1997 in BESSEMER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech A23-19, registration: N300JL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), he and a pre-solo student pilot were performing touch-and-go landings. The CFI stated that the student landed the airplane 'with a side load on the right main [landing] gear. The wheel separated from the gear, and the CFI said, 'we flew the aircraft off with no wheel, I surveyed the damage and landed safely in the grass.' The airplane nosed down and the right wing impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's misjudged landing flare and the CFI's inadequate supervision by not taking timely remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months