NTSB Identification: MIA97LA101.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 20, 1997 in BENTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-26E, registration: N33WP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While soaring along a ridge the pilot descended the glider to about 20 feet above the trees. As he made a turn away from the ridge the glider encountered heavy sink and descended. A wing tip caught a tree and the glider spun around and nosed into the trees where it came to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain altitude and clearance from the trees on a ridge line. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months