NTSB Identification: MIA97LA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 15, 1997 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N2505Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After about 3 hours of flight, the pilot contemplated stopping for fuel, but elected to continue. The flight was about 7 nautical miles west of an airport, when the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot initiated a turn to land at the nearby airport, but was unable. While descending for a forced landing, the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane then descended and came to rest upright in a field. The pilot stated that at the time of the loss of engine power, the left fuel gauge indicated empty and the right fuel gauge indicated 1/8. Examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed the fuel tanks were intact and empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper planning/decision by the pilot, by failing to ensure there was sufficient fuel to reach a suitable landing area, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, a forced landing, and collision with a tree. The faulty fuel indication was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months