NTSB Identification: MIA97LA096.
Accident occurred Monday, March 03, 1997 in HUNTSVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N3392Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed with full fuel tanks and about 30 minutes then 1 hour into the flight, the pilot repositioned the fuel selector. About 1 hour 50 minutes into the flight the engine sputtered. The pilot repositioned the fuel selector and engine power was restored then the pilot attempted to divert to a nearby airport. While descending the engine quit. After descending below the base of the clouds the pilot located a road and attempted a forced landing but the right wing collided with a fence. The airplane then impacted the road and came to rest upright. Post crash examination of the airplane revealed no fuel remaining in the fuel tanks with both fuel caps in place. Fuel leakage was not noted at the scene. Each fuel tank bladder was replaced within the preceding 6 years and the pilot replaced only the left fuel cap. Examination of the right fuel cap revealed that the seal was cracked. No abnormal wrinkles were noted in the fuel bladder cells and each bladder was secured by the top hangers.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months