NTSB Identification: LAX97LA140.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 18, 1997 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Hoffman, Wolf, Flugzeugbau SUPER DIMONA HK 36R, registration: N351HK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was beginning to deploy his dive brakes over the runway when he when he encountered thermal activity. The aircraft dropped, struck the runway, and then bounced back into the air. After touching down a second time, the aircraft slid to a stop on the runway. The pilot reported the conditions were clear and calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate glide path. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months