NTSB Identification: LAX97LA137.
Accident occurred Monday, March 31, 1997 in CONTINENTAL, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N2226T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine oil pressure followed by seizure of the engine. The flight instructor attempted to glide to a nearby private strip but had insufficient altitude and elected to land gear up on rough level terrain. Evidence of detonation was found in the number 2 cylinder. The number 2 piston was damaged and aluminum from the piston restricted the flow of oil. The number 2 piston rod bearing failed as a result of loss of lubrication. One of the bolts to the number 2 piston rod cap broke, jamming the rotation of the crankshaft. The reason for the detonation in the number 2 cylinder could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power as a result of detonation in the number 2 cylinder for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable nature of the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months