NTSB Identification: LAX97LA136.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 1997 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 180C, registration: N9065N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he lost control of the airplane during a left crosswind landing. The wind lifted the airplane's left wing until the right wing tip dragged on the ground. The airplane then nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer, fuselage, and wings. The pilot estimated the wind velocity at 20 to 25 knots. The air traffic control tower recorded wind velocities at 12 knots. The pilot indicated on his report that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for crosswind conditions during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months