NTSB Identification: LAX97LA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 29, 1997 in LITTLE RIVER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2128Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she flared 8 to 10 feet above the runway and stalled the airplane. The airplane pitched nose down and landed on the nose gear. The nose gear collapsed, damaging the fire wall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly judge the flare altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months