NTSB Identification: LAX97LA133.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 1997 in SACATON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Enstrom F-28C, registration: N294SB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a confined area takeoff, the aircraft passed through effective translational lift (ETL) when the pilot noticed a reduction in engine noise. Both the engine and rotor rpm needles were still joined at a position just below the bottom of the green arc. He lowered collective and rolled the throttle full on without obtaining an increase in engine rpm. He initiated a straight-in autorotation, and during the ground slide, a skid contacted a rock and the tail boom yawed. The tail boom then struck a tree and separated from the aircraft. The main rotor drive belt was disconnected and a run-up check was performed the engine. The engine ran throughout the normal operating range and magneto checks were within tolerances. The engine air cleaner was removed and exhibited trapped dirt and grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the collective by not maintaining rotor rpm during takeoff from a confined area. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months