NTSB Identification: LAX97LA132.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 1997 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Beech 100, registration: N60TJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the aircraft operator, during a landing, the aircraft dropped approximately 10 feet onto the runway. The aircraft touched down with enough force as to warrant concern by the operator and the pilot. The pilot stated that the gear warning horn was activated after the landing. He examined the landing gear and bent the squat switches to silence the horn, then conducted a test flight. Before landing, three green gear down lights were observed; however, the left landing gear collapsed during the rollout. Before coming to rest, the aircraft struck a sign and three runway lights. The aircraft landing gear was inspected by the FAA and a technical representative (tech rep) from Raytheon Aircraft Company. The tech rep reported that the downlock plates were bent from the hard landing. Review of the logbooks revealed that the aircraft did not have a primary 150-hour inspection, since August 1993, and was in an unairworthy condition. Due to the extent of damage to the landing gear, no preexisting anomalies in those components could be identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing; his improper adjustment of the landing gear warning horn squat switch(es); and his decision to attempt flight with known equipment deficiencies. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months