NTSB Identification: LAX97LA130.
Accident occurred Friday, March 21, 1997 in VICTORVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman B75N1, registration: N68800
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing rollout, the left wheel failed and the airplane became uncontrollable. The airplane ground looped, and the left gear came off and struck the propeller. An FAA inspector was present at the time of the accident and reported that the landing was made with a slight quartering tailwind, but appeared normal. However; the airplane became airborne again after initial touchdown, and it subsequently ground looped, shearing the left main landing gear. According to the inspector, there was no indication of brakes being used, and the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The FAA inspector examined the aircraft and found no discrepancy with the control system, brakes, or landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months