NTSB Identification: LAX97LA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 16, 1997 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Aerostar RX7, registration: N71150
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the other balloon pilots, who witnessed the accident, the pilot was landing in a crowded area and made what appeared to be a normal landing. The balloon bounced, and then collided with an unoccupied and standing balloon. No adverse weather conditions were noted by the witnesses.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain safe altitude/clearance from another balloon, while landing in a crowded area. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months