NTSB Identification: LAX97LA119.
Accident occurred Monday, March 10, 1997 in OAKLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6375D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing touch-and-go landings, the student pilot unknowingly left the power in on landing. During the landing rollout, the student could not maintain directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft began to move left and right across the runway. He said he began to over correct, trying to keep the aircraft on centerline instead of pulling the power. The airplane left the runway edge and hit a distance marker sign. Examination of the aircraft was conducted with no abnormalities noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to completely reduce the throttle after landing, and his failure to maintain proper runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months