NTSB Identification: LAX97FA142.
Accident occurred Monday, March 31, 1997 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N3894P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was operating under visual flight rules when the airplane collided with mountainous terrain during dark night conditions. The accident site is in a pass through which a major interstate highway traverses. The highway was on the left, or pilot's side of the airplane, and the high intervening terrain was on the right side of the airplane. The airplane struck the sloping terrain with its right wing and right side of the fuselage first. Weather observation stations surrounding the accident site were reporting cloud layers at and above the accident site elevation. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted during the wreckage examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance during a nighttime flight at low altitude through a mountainous area. Factors in the accident were the conditions of low clouds and dark light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months