NTSB Identification: IAD97LA059.
Accident occurred Monday, March 31, 1997 in CINCINNATI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73455
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the initial takeoff roll in a crosswind, he held left aileron control into the crosswind. He took out the correction as the airspeed approached 50 knots in order to rotate. Shortly thereafter, the left wing started to lift, and he applied some aileron and rudder correction. However, the airplane became airborne briefly, veered 30 degrees to the right of the runway, and settled. The pilot attempted to realign the flight path with the runway. Also, he tried to clear a 6 foot tall tree (beside the runway), but the airplane struck the top of the tree, descended, struck a ditch, and then nosed over. At the time of the accident, the wind was reported to be from 330 degrees at 15 gusting 25 knots. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with tree(s) and a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months