NTSB Identification: IAD97LA055.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 16, 1997 in HARRISON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N737ZC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go landings on runway 18. He said the airplane touched down sideways, with the nose pointing to the left. He added full power to realign the airplane on the runway, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and collided with trees. The reported wind at the time of the accident was variable at 5 knots. The student pilot's total flight experience was 22 hours, all in make and model. The student said there was no mechanical malfunction, and the accident could have been prevented if he had not added full power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and his improper operation of the throttle for regain control, which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and colliding with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months