NTSB Identification: IAD97FA052.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 05, 1997 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82, registration: N275AA
Injuries: 3 Minor,106 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The DC-9 was number 2 for the ILS approach behind a commuter airplane, and was placed in holding while chemicals were applied to the runway due to snow and slush. The DC-9 captain requested a braking action report, which the tower controller relayed to the commuter airplane that had not yet landed. A braking action report was not received prior to the DC-9 landing. The captain elected to continue the approach with full auto-land selected to a contaminated runway, without a braking action report and a crosswind component of 13 knots. On the runway, the auto-pilot responded and attempted to return the airplane to the centerline of the runway. After 18 seconds and with the airplane's nose drifting left, the captain disengaged the auto-pilot, and applied full right rudder and brake to stop the left drift. The DC-9 departed the left side of the paved runway approximately 5,500 feet down the 8,998 foot runway, and facing 80 degrees left of the runway heading. A review of the manual revealed that the operator's flight manual contain no guidance or limitations for pilots regarding the use of full auto land and roll-out on contaminated runways
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command did not maintain control while utilizing the full auto-land system. Factors to this accident were a contaminated runway, a crosswind, and inadequate guidance provided in the aircraft manual. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months