NTSB Identification: FTW97WA133
Accident occurred Sunday, March 16, 1997 in TEJUPILCO, Mexico
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N5968F
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 16, 1997, approximately 1420 central standard time, a Piper PA-28-181, N5968F, was destroyed upon impact with terrain near Tejupilco, Mexico. The non-instrument rated private pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was being operated by the pilot under Title 14 CFR Part 91. The personal cross country flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed originated from Cuernavaca, Mexico, at 1320, with Monterey, Mexico, as the destination. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months