NTSB Identification: FTW97RA151
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 1997 in MARIQUITA, Colombia
Aircraft: Bell UH-1H, registration: PN160
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 26, 1997, at 0757 eastern standard time, a Bell UH-1H helicopter, Colombian registration PNC160, was destroyed following a loss of control while maneuvering near Mariquita, Colombia. The flight instructor and the student pilot sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter was registered to the Government of Colombia, and being operated by the National Police Flight School, on a local training flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The instructional flight originated from the Mariquita Airport at 0710.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months