NTSB Identification: FTW97RA126
14 CFR operation of HELIFLUG AB
Accident occurred Saturday, March 15, 1997 in LOFSSJON, Sweden
Aircraft: Bell 205A1, registration: HSX
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 15, 1997, about 0700 local time in Sweden, a Bell Helicopter 205A1, SE-HSX, operated by Heliflug AB, Borlango, Sweden, collided with the ground and was destroyed after experiencing a mast separation approximately 10 meters off the ground during an external load operation. The pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft received minor injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months