NTSB Identification: FTW97LA148A
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 18, 1997 in LANCASTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Stinson L5, registration: N57789
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Stinson L5, N57789, was taxiing inbound from a local flight, and the RV-6, N139TX, was taxiing outbound when the wing of Stinson contacted the turning propeller of RV-6. According to pilot statements, the pilot of Stinson did not have visual contact with RV-6 until after the collision. The pilot of RV-6 did have visual contact with Stinson at the last instant, and attempted an avoidance maneuver prior to the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot of the Stinson L5, N57789, to see and avoid the RV-6, N139TX. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months