NTSB Identification: FTW97LA146.
Accident occurred Friday, March 28, 1997 in BIXBY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Beech G33, registration: N166B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had just leveled off at 7,500 feet on a cross-country flight to Little Rock, Arkansas, when the engine started to 'shake violently.' The pilot attempted to return to his departure point, but the engine failed totally. The pilot performed a forced landing, but the airplane impacted a wire on final approach, which subsequently delayed the gear extension, causing the airplane to land with its gear in transit. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed that the number two rod bolt head was in 'relatively undamaged condition.' An FAA Inspector assigned to the accident stated that he believed that the rod bolt was 'either over torqued or under torqued during engine assembly which led to the bolt failure and the number two rod failure well before TBO.' According to the airplane's engine logbook and the pilot's flight log book, the engine had run approximately 604 hours, since being overhauled in August of 1991.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of a number two connecting rod bolt, possibly from being either over-torqued or under-torqued during installation, and failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid the transmission line, while performing a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months