NTSB Identification: FTW97LA145.
Accident occurred Friday, March 28, 1997 in GLENWOOD SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N7273G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had made six takeoffs and landings with his instructor, and this was his first solo flight at Glenwood Springs, Colorado, Airport (he had previously soloed at Eagle and Rifle, Colorado). The pilot said the wind was calm and his landing approach was stable. After the airplane touched down, it began to drift to the right of the runway. The pilot said he applied left rudder but over corrected. The airplane veered to the left, and the pilot elected to abort the landing and added power. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck a tree, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airplane directional control, and his use of excessive rudder control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months