NTSB Identification: FTW97LA143.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 1997 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 180D, registration: N6484X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the wind increased from 'calm to light, favoring runway 33' as he preflighted his airplane, to 330 degrees 28 knots as he began the takeoff roll. When he raised the tail the airplane swerved to the left, but he was able to realign the airplane with the runway. The left wing rose and the pilot applied full left aileron but to no avail. The airplane curved to the right, exited the runway and nosed over. When the pilot exited the airplane, the windsock indicated the wind to be variable between 300 and 330 degrees at 28 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airplane directional control. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months