NTSB Identification: FTW97LA142.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 21, 1997 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N613CW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he departed with 48 gallons of fuel on board to fly a 223 NM trip, which included 4 full stops. The pilot reported that he believed that he had sufficient fuel to complete the trip, and that he checked the fuel with a company approved calibrated measuring device at each stop. He further stated that as he was nearing his destination, the 'engine quit,' and he performed a forced landing in a 'rugged sage brush field.' Personnel involved in the airplane recovery process reported that they found 'no fuel in the airplane, nor was there any evidence of fuel spillage or leakage on the ground at the scene.' A representative of the airplane's manufacturer calculated that the trip, with 4 full stops, required approximately 56 gallons of fuel to complete.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, and failure to ensure there was sufficient fuel aboard for the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a successful forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months