NTSB Identification: FTW97LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 23, 1997 in WATSON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N9185G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the airplane's takeoff roll, 'I went about 700 feet and made a decision that it wasn't gonna come off the ground. I shut it down and when I got to the end of my asphalt I hit gravel, [and] los[t] the airplane when it tried to ground loop.' The airplane's main landing gear 'sunk' in mud, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain lift off speed and the ground loop/swerve encountered. Factors were the gravel and soft terrain at the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months