NTSB Identification: FTW97LA138.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 25, 1997 in TELLURIDE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N686JF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing the airplane 'touched down very hard, bounced high and floated.' When the airplane touched down the second time, it was 'headed off [the] runway (15 degree angle +-).' He attempted to go around, but the airplane did not get airborne. The landing gear contacted a deep snow bank approximately 500 feet east and 100 feet south of where the airplane departed the runway, and it came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare and his improper bounced landing recovery technique. A factor was the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months