NTSB Identification: FTW97LA136.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 22, 1997 in SWIFTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N8922H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had reported for work about 0700 & had flown about 9 hrs of application work before the accident. A witness reported that the airplane came from the west & 'buzzed the operations trailer and came up for a hammer head but I could tell he was too low for it when it broke over, that was about 100 to 150 feet high.' Another witness observed the airplane 'buzz the trailer by the runway and pull up into a roll.' This witness further stated that the pilot 'does rolls often, but this time the plane stalled before he got high enough to finish his roll.' The owner of the airplane stated that he had counseled the pilot on 'several occasions' to stop performing aerobatics in his airplane. The pilot was flying with a Statement of Demonstrated Ability for no vision in his left eye. A bottle of hydrocodone pills (a norcotic painkiller) was found on the pilot at the scene. Toxicology tests revealed 0.099 mcg/ml trazodone (a sedating antidepressant) in the pilot's blood and 0.434 mcg/ml trazodone & 0.056 mcg/ml norpropoxyphene (a less active metabolite of propoxyphene, a narcotic painkiller) in the pilot's urine. No hydrocodone or hydrocodone metabolites were reported in the blood or urine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to maintain positive control of the airplane, while performing an aerobatic maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months