NTSB Identification: FTW97LA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 16, 1997 in MANCHACA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6320E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The noninstrument-rated private pilot stated that he 'was scud-running and hit [a] power line in clouds.' According to a witness, the airplane flew over his house, collided with a power line, and then rolled inverted before impacting the ground. Seventeen minutes prior to the accident, at a weather reporting station 12 nautical miles from the accident site, the ceiling was 300 feet overcast with a visibility of 2 statute miles in light rain and mist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A factor was the weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months