NTSB Identification: FTW97LA117.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 06, 1997 in NEWKIRK, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Grumman G-164, registration: N527Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane was applying fertilizer to a field when the engine began to lose power. The pilot selected an open meadow in which to make an emergency landing. On approach to the meadow, he maneuvered over a set of power lines and lost 'most of [his] flying airspeed.' The airplane landed hard in the meadow, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine by the operator revealed that the blower (integral supercharger) had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to failure of the blower (integral supercharger). A factor was the power line over which the pilot had to maneuver during the forced landing which resulted in insufficient airspeed to flare the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months