NTSB Identification: FTW97LA113.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 04, 1997 in THIBODAUX, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N2654T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the airplane's first flight following the installation of an overhauled engine, the engine lost power about 5 minutes after takeoff, and the pilot executed a wheels-up forced landing on a road. During the landing roll, the airplane's left wing struck a barrel. Examination revealed that when the landing gear was retracted the nose gear torque links had contacted the engine oil quick drain valve activating the valve, which resulted in the loss of all engine oil and engine seizure. Airworthiness directive (AD) 81-11-02 R1, effective October 2, 1981, applied to this airplane and required that if an oil quick drain valve was installed it must be a Piper Part No. 492-172V. The oil quick drain valve installed was found to be a Curtis model CCA-1700.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to comply with an airworthiness directive which specified the correct type of oil quick drain valve for this airplane, the installation of an incorrect oil quick drain valve by maintenance personnel, and the subsequent activation of the valve during landing gear retraction which resulted in a total loss of engine oil and engine failure. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months