NTSB Identification: FTW97LA111.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 01, 1997 in PUEBLO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N2396S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the first flight following maintenance to the nose landing gear because of a ground incident, the nose gear failed to extend. The pilot elected to raise all the landing gear and land gear up. Inspection following the accident revealed the nose landing gear doors to be improperly adjusted preventing the nose landing gear from extending.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper repair to the nose landing gear assembly. A factor was binding of the nose gear extension assembly due to the improper repair. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months